Skip to main content
25% off annual plans through Dec 31
2025 Topps Resurgence Football: The Complete Odds, Parallel, and Print Run Breakdown

2025 Topps Resurgence Football: The Complete Odds, Parallel, and Print Run Breakdown

2025 Topps Resurgence Football released July 31. Topps' odds sheet has four columns (Hobby, Delight, Value and Mega) with odds per pack and no print runs. Topps re-posted the sheet and the checklist in late August, and both are the same files as at launch, so the odds haven't changed. This is an updated version of our July breakdown. The one-of-one lines pin every format's run to within a few packs: 723,600 Hobby packs (60,300 boxes), 22,782 Delight boxes, 5,192,320 Value packs (649,040 boxes) and 1,351,320 Mega packs (225,220 boxes), about 36.1 million cards in all. From there we can check every ladder, put a count on the cards with no serial number (the base set included), and find the lines that don't add up, most of them autographs.

2025 Topps Resurgence Football Justin Herbert base card numbered 1/2

The box

Topps' product pages and box guide list four formats:

  • Hobby: 6 cards a pack, 12 packs a box, 12 boxes a case, two autographs a box.
  • Delight: Topps' box guide describes one eight-card pack a box with two autographs, one of them a Rookie Relic Autograph and one exclusive to the format. With one pack a box, every Delight figure on the sheet is also odds per box.
  • Mega: 8 cards a pack, 6 packs a box, 20 boxes a case.
  • Value: 4 cards a pack, 8 packs a box.

Each format has something of its own. Hobby is the only home of High Voltage (1:279 packs for the veterans, and the same for the rookies) and the four insert Refractors (1:24 each), and it shares Wired, String Theory, Perfect Fits and the three rookie relic autograph sets only with Delight. Delight has every Static parallel and the Electron and Proton relic autographs. Mega has the Blue and Orange Spark at 1:3 a line, so at least four a box between veterans and rookies. Value has the Sky Blue and Pink Shock at 1:8 a line, at least two a box. Prism and Electro Lights run in Value and Mega only, and Topps' Value and Mega pages both point to Electro Lights.

Topps bills String Theory, Perfect Fits, Wired and Electro Lights as its short-print inserts. In Hobby, one of the first three falls about every 139 packs, about one a case (11.6 boxes). In Delight it's about one every 10 boxes. Electro Lights falls 1:116 in Mega, about once every 19 boxes or about one a Mega case, and 1:310 in Value, about once every 39 boxes.

Add up every autograph line and Hobby comes to about 2.4 autographs a box: about 1.06 from the three rookie relic autograph sets and 1.30 from the rest, a little more than Topps' two. Rookie Signatures and its parallels come to about 1.1 a box on their own. Delight's relic autograph lines come to about one a pack, which matches Topps' box guide, but its other autograph lines add up to about 2.3 (more on that below). Mega gets an autograph about every 11.5 packs, about one every two boxes, and Value about every 61 packs, about one every eight boxes.

The checklist

Topps' checklist runs 749 cards in 19 sets.

The base set is 200 cards: 100 veterans numbered 1 to 100 and 100 rookies numbered 101 to 202 (there's no #106 or #183), every one of them tagged as a rookie on Topps' list.

The inserts are Protonyx, Conductors, Circuit Breakers and Voltaic (25 cards each), Electro Lights (25), Wired (30), String Theory (25) and Perfect Fits (20).

There are 349 signed cards from 224 signers:

  • Base Signatures, 70 of the 100 veterans, on their base card numbers, and Rookie Signatures, 90 of the rookies.
  • Neon Initiates, 26 rookies.
  • Arc Flash Autographs (22) and Molecular Marks (21), retired players, among them Rob Gronkowski, Lawrence Taylor, Michael Vick, Marshall Faulk and Warren Moon.
  • Thermal Red Ink Autographs, 20 retired players including Tom Brady, Joe Montana, Jerry Rice, Barry Sanders, Dan Marino and Peyton Manning.
  • Three rookie relic autograph sets: Resurgence Rookie Relic Signatures (40), Amped Up Rookie Relic Autographs (30) and Radial Rookie Relics (30).

Ashton Jeanty, Jaxson Dart and Cam Ward are in 13 of the 19 sets each, Omarion Hampton and Emeka Egbuka in 11, and Travis Hunter and Tyler Shough in 10. The 2024 edition in our data also had a 200-card base split evenly between veterans and rookies. Protonyx, String Theory, Perfect Fits, Neon Initiates and Thermal Red Ink are new names this year.

The base ladder

Odds per pack. Topps prints no runs on the sheet, so the runs are the ones in our data. Veterans and rookies have their own lines with the same odds, except where noted below:

ParallelRunHobbyDelightValueMega
Refractor-1:41:11:81:6
Surge/4251:511:111:3371:127
Black & White Surge/3991:541:121:3591:135
Bronze Surge/3751:581:131:3821:144
Magenta Surge/2991:721:161:4791:180
Navy Surge/2751:791:181:5211:196
Aqua Surge/2501:861:191:5731:215
Yellow Surge/2251:961:211:6371:239
Crimson Surge/1991:1081:241:7201:270
Green Surge/1751:1231:271:8181:307
Teal Surge/1491:1451:321:9611:361
White Surge/1251:1721:381:1,1461:430
Digital Surge/1001:2151:481:1,4321:537
Blue Surge/991:2171:481:1,4461:543
Purple Surge/751:2871:631:1,9091:716
Gold Power Surge/501:4301:951:2,8641:1,075
Orange Power Surge/251:8601:1901:5,7321:2,149
Lime Green Power Surge/151:1,4331:3171:9,5451:3,585
Pink Power Surge/101:2,1481:4751:14,3441:5,384
Red Power Surge/51:4,3081:9501:28,6871:10,811
SuperFractor1/11:21,9281:5,6961:144,2321:54,053

The Delight Statics run Silver (no run, 1:4), Orange /25 (1:10), Lime Green /15 (1:16), Pink /10 (1:23), Red /5 (1:46) and Black /2 (1:114). The Herbert at the top of this piece is numbered 1/2, and the only /2 on the base ladder is the Black Static. The differences between veterans and rookies: the base card itself is 1:1 in Value for veterans and 1:2 for rookies, the rookie Surge is 1:12 in Delight, and the rookie Prism is 1:16 Value and 1:12 Mega, where the veteran Prism's Mega cell prints "0.05" instead of odds.

The runs check out. Every tier covers the same 100 cards, so run times odds should come out the same down the ladder. In the Hobby column it does: 425 x 51 is 21,675, 50 x 430 is 21,500, and 5 x 4,308 is 21,540, with every numbered tier below the SuperFractor between 21,480 and 21,750. At the pack counts below, 99.1 to 99.9 percent of every numbered Surge tier is in packs, and 98 of the 100 SuperFractors.

Value holds the biggest share of every numbered Surge tier on the base cards. Of the 5,000 veteran Gold Power Surges, about 1,813 are in Value packs (36 percent), 1,683 in Hobby (34 percent), 1,257 in Mega (25 percent) and 240 in Delight (5 percent).

The inserts

Protonyx, Conductors, Circuit Breakers and Voltaic share one set of odds. The base version falls 1:6 in Hobby, 1:8 in Value and 1:6 in Mega, with no Delight line, and the Refractor 1:24 in Hobby only. The ladder drops the Black & White and the Digital, and the Bronze is a /350:

ParallelRunHobbyDelightValueMega
Surge/4251:2031:451:1,3481:506
Bronze Surge/3501:2461:541:1,6361:614
Magenta Surge/2991:2881:641:1,9161:719
Navy Surge/2751:3131:691:2,0821:782
Aqua Surge/2501:3441:761:2,2911:860
Yellow Surge/2251:3821:841:2,5461:955
Crimson Surge/1991:4321:951:2,8791:1,180
Green Surge/1751:4911:1081:3,2721:1,228
Teal Surge/1491:5771:1271:3,8441:1,442
White Surge/1251:6881:1511:4,5831:1,720
Blue Surge/991:8681:1921:5,7891:2,169
Purple Surge/751:1,1471:2541:7,6361:2,863
Gold Power Surge/501:1,7191:3801:11,4631:4,304
Orange Power Surge/251:3,4461:7601:22,9751:8,608
Lime Green Power Surge/151:5,7431:1,2661:38,1791:14,376
Pink Power Surge/101:8,6151:1,8991:57,6931:21,796
Red Power Surge/51:17,2291:3,7981:115,3851:43,591
SuperFractor1/11:90,4511:22,7831:576,9251:225,221

In Hobby, run times odds comes to 85,925 to 86,275 on every numbered tier below the SuperFractor, so the /350 Bronze holds. The odds put 24 of each set's 25 SuperFractors in packs. One cell is off: the Crimson Surge Mega line. On every other tier the Mega odds are about 2.5 times the Hobby odds, which would make the Crimson about 1:1,080, not 1:1,180.

The short prints have no ladder. Wired falls 1:348 in Hobby and 1:25 in Delight, String Theory 1:418 and 1:30, Perfect Fits 1:522 and 1:37, and Electro Lights 1:310 in Value and 1:116 in Mega.

2025 Topps Resurgence Football Caleb Williams Wired insert

The autographs

Odds per pack for the version with no color:

SetSignersHobbyDelightValueMega
Rookie Signatures901:201:31:1331:25
Resurgence Rookie Relic Signatures401:741:7--
Radial Rookie Relics301:941:10--
Amped Up Rookie Relic Autographs301:961:10--
Neon Initiates261:6811:571:4,5351:851
Base Signatures701:8051:681:5,3701:1,007
Arc Flash Autographs221:1,0041:841:6,6921:1,254
Molecular Marks211:1,3631:1141:9,0781:1,702
Thermal Red Ink Autographs201:4,2821:3561:28,5301:5,342

The ladders, with the runs in our data:

  • Rookie Signatures: Black & White /375, Magenta Surge /299, Aqua Surge /250, White Surge /125, Blue Surge /99, Purple Surge /75, then Gold /50, Orange /25, Lime Green /15, Pink /10 and Red /5 Power Surge and the SuperFractor. Hobby odds run from 1:80 for the Black & White to 1:30,150 for the SuperFractor.
  • Base Signatures, Neon Initiates, Arc Flash and Molecular Marks: Blue Surge /99, then Gold /50 down to Red /5 Power Surge and the SuperFractor.
  • Thermal Red Ink: only a Red Power Surge /5 (1:28,945 Hobby) and the SuperFractor.
  • The Delight Statics: Base Signatures and Rookie Signatures both get a Silver Static (1:5 and 1:3), a Gold Static /50, and Orange, Lime Green, Pink, Red and Black /2 Statics.
  • The rookie relic autographs: Teal Surge /149 down to Red Power Surge /5 and the SuperFractor, in Hobby and Delight, plus an Electron /14 and a Proton /14 in Delight only. The Gold Power Surge /50 is 1:500 Hobby on Resurgence Rookie Relic Signatures, 1:676 on Radial and 1:703 on Amped Up.

2025 Topps Resurgence Football Emeka Egbuka rookie relic autograph with two player-worn patches, red parallel numbered 1/5

How many packs the sheet covers

A one-of-one line can only put a whole number of cards in each format, so its odds times that number gives the format's pack count, to within rounding. The one-of-one lines in each column land on whole cards at one count:

FormatLineCards in that formatOddsCards x odds
HobbyThermal Red Ink SuperFractor51:144,720723,600
HobbyBase Signatures SuperFractor201:36,180723,600
HobbyRookie Signatures SuperFractor241:30,150723,600
HobbyMolecular Marks and Arc Flash SuperFractors61:120,600723,600
DelightThermal Red Ink SuperFractor11:22,78222,782
DelightMolecular Marks and Arc Flash SuperFractors21:11,39122,782
ValueThermal Red Ink SuperFractor51:1,038,4645,192,320
ValueNeon Initiates SuperFractor71:741,7605,192,320
MegaNeon Initiates SuperFractor101:135,1321,351,320
MegaThermal Red Ink SuperFractor71:193,0461,351,322

The other one-of-one lines agree once rounding is allowed for. In Hobby, all ten different SuperFractor figures come out within a few thousandths of a whole card at 723,600 packs. That alone would allow anything from about 723,590 to 723,650, but with the sheet rounding up (below), the Thermal Red Ink, Base Signatures, Rookie Signatures and Molecular Marks lines cap the count at 723,600 and the Neon Initiates line puts it above 723,597.

FormatPacksBoxesCasesCards
Hobby723,60060,3005,0254,341,600
Delight22,78222,782-182,256
Value5,192,320649,040-20,769,280
Mega1,351,320225,22011,26110,810,560
Total7,290,02236,103,696

Topps doesn't list a case size for Value or Delight. Value packs make up 57.5 percent of the cards and Mega 29.9 percent, so close to nine in ten Resurgence cards came out of Value and Mega boxes. Hobby is 12 percent and Delight half a percent.

This sheet rounds up. At 723,600 packs, 33 base SuperFractors in Hobby works out to one every 21,927.3 packs, and the sheet prints 1:21,928. At 22,782 Delight boxes, the Orange Static /25 works out to one every 9.1 boxes and prints 1:10, and the Lime Green Static /15 to 15.2, printed 1:16. A few lines sit one higher than that (the insert SuperFractors print 1:90,451 in Hobby, where 723,600 packs over eight cards is exactly 90,450). So counts worked back from the odds are floors: tight on long lines, loose on short ones like 1:1 to 1:8, where the true count can be well above.

The base set and the cards with no print run

The base set has a line on the sheet (1:1 Hobby, Value and Mega, with rookies 1:2 in Value), but 1:1 only says at least one a pack. The count comes from the slots left in each pack after every other line on the sheet: about 4.0 base cards in a 6-card Hobby pack, 2.8 in a 4-card Value pack and 6.0 in an 8-card Mega pack. Split evenly in Hobby and Mega, and two to one toward veterans in Value (the 1:1 and 1:2 lines), that's roughly 150,000 copies of each veteran base card and roughly 100,000 of each rookie. Both are soft. The 1:2 line only says Value packs hold somewhere between one rookie every two packs and just under one a pack, so the split could run from about 174,000 veterans and 81,000 rookies to about 148,000 and 107,000, and because the other lines are floors under rounding up, the base count could sit up to about 7 percent below those. Delight has no base line, and its other lines already add up to more than its 8 cards.

The rest, using the pack counts above (packs divided by odds, divided by the cards in the set):

CardCardsFormatsCopies of each card
Base, veterans100Hobby, Value, Megaroughly 150,000 (135,000 to 175,000)
Base, rookies100Hobby, Value, Megaroughly 100,000 (76,000 to 107,000)
Protonyx, Conductors, Circuit Breakers, Voltaic25 eachHobby, Value, Megaat least about 39,800
Refractor100 eachall fourat least about 10,800
Sky Blue and Pink Shock100 eachValueat least about 6,500
Blue and Orange Spark100 eachMegaat least about 4,500
Prism, rookies100Value, Megaat least about 4,370
Prism, veterans100Valueat least about 3,250 (about 3,920 if the Mega cell means 1:20)
Rookie Signatures90all fourabout 1,400 to 1,500
Insert Refractors25 eachHobbyabout 1,200
Electro Lights25Value, Megaabout 1,140
Radial Rookie Relics30Hobby, Delightabout 330
Amped Up Rookie Relic Autographs30Hobby, Delightabout 330
Resurgence Rookie Relic Signatures40Hobby, Delightabout 330
Neon Initiates26all fourabout 145 to 160
Arc Flash Autographs22all fourabout 115 to 130
Perfect Fits20Hobby, Delightabout 100
Wired30Hobby, Delightabout 100
String Theory25Hobby, Delightabout 100
Molecular Marks21all fourabout 85 to 100
Rookie Signatures Silver Static90Delightat least about 79
Base Signatures Silver Static70Delightat least about 58
Silver Static100 eachDelightat least about 57
Base Signatures70all fourabout 44 to 51
Thermal Red Ink Autographs20all fourabout 33
High Voltage100 eachHobbyabout 26

For the autograph sets given as a range, the top figure is the straight count and the bottom one allows for the numbered tiers in the same set running over their runs (see below). "At least" marks the short lines, where rounding up leaves room above.

High Voltage is the scarcest card here without a run in our data, about 26 copies of each veteran and each rookie, all in Hobby, close to an Orange Power Surge /25. The three short-print inserts come to about 100 copies of each card, and Thermal Red Ink to about 33 copies of each signer.

2025 Topps Resurgence Football Marshall Faulk Molecular Marks autograph numbered 28/50

Where the numbers get uneven

The base and insert lines are clean. The autographs are not, and the SuperFractor lines show it most plainly. At the pack counts above:

SuperFractor lineCardsHobbyDelightValueMegaIn packs
Base (veterans, and the same for rookies)100334362598
Each of the four inserts25819624
Resurgence Rookie Relic Signatures402910--39
Amped Up and Radial (each)30227--29
Thermal Red Ink20515718
Neon Initiates267271026
Molecular Marks21626923
Arc Flash22626923
Base Signatures70207213078
Rookie Signatures90249about 4336about 112
  • The autograph odds run over. Base Signatures, Rookie Signatures, Neon Initiates, Arc Flash and Molecular Marks all put more cards in packs than the runs in our data allow, 6 to 19 percent more on the Orange through Red Power Surge tiers. The Base Signatures Red Power Surge /5 makes 350 cards across 70 signers, and the odds put about 399 in packs. Base Signatures behaves like a set of about 75 to 80 signers, Rookie Signatures about 97, Neon Initiates about 29 and Molecular Marks and Arc Flash about 25, so the odds may have been set before some signers came off the checklist. That's why the base-version autograph counts above are given as ranges.
  • Rookie Signatures SuperFractor, Value. 1:119,705 doesn't come to a whole number of cards at 5,192,320 Value packs. At 1:247,254, the Base Signatures figure, it would be 21 cards, and the four columns would add up to exactly 90.
  • Molecular Marks and Arc Flash have identical odds on every numbered line from Gold to SuperFractor, though Arc Flash has one more card. Only the Blue Surge (1:1,699 and 1:1,445 in Hobby) and the base versions differ.
  • The Blue and Gold autographs come up short. The Base Signatures Blue Surge /99 (1:642 Hobby) is easier to pull than the base version (1:805), yet it puts only about 64 percent of a /99 on 70 signers in packs, and the Gold /50 about 81 percent. The Molecular Marks Blue comes to about 81 percent, Arc Flash Blue 91 percent and the Base Signatures Gold Static /50 (1:10 Delight) 65 percent. Either not every signer has those tiers or their runs are lower. The Base Signatures Gold Power Surge line also prints the same four figures as the Arc Flash base line (1:1,004, 1:84, 1:6,692 and 1:1,254), so it may simply be a copy error on the sheet.
  • Delight holds more than it should. Its lines add up to about 8.3 cards for the eight-card pack Topps' box guide describes, and with the sheet rounding up that is a minimum. They also come to about 3.3 autographs, more than the two the guide describes (Hobby's lines likewise come to about 2.4 against Topps' two). The relic autograph lines alone come to about one a pack, which matches the guide. The Static autograph counts are the ones to treat with the most caution.
  • The rookie relic autographs come up a little short at every tier, about 90 to 99.7 percent of each run in packs, and the Electron and Proton /14 89 to 93 percent. The Amped Up SuperFractor prints 1:32,895 in Hobby and the Radial 1:32,891 for the same 22 Hobby copies, so one of the two is a few packs off.
  • Two retail cells. The insert Crimson Surge Mega line (above) and the veteran Prism's Mega cell, which prints "0.05". Read as 0.05 a pack that would be 1:20, but the rookie Prism is 1:12, so the veteran Prism count above uses Value alone.

2025 Topps Resurgence Football Barry Sanders Thermal Red Ink Autograph numbered 1/5

The rarest pulls

The toughest line in the product is the Thermal Red Ink SuperFractor: 1:144,720 Hobby packs (one in 12,060 Hobby boxes), 1:22,782 Delight boxes, 1:193,046 Mega packs and 1:1,038,464 Value packs (one in 129,808 Value boxes). The odds put 18 of the 20 in packs: five in Hobby, one in Delight, five in Value and seven in Mega.

Across every SuperFractor line, Hobby packs get 239 one-of-ones, about one every 252 Hobby boxes. Below the SuperFractor, the rarest base parallel is the Black Static /2, 1:114 Delight boxes for the veterans and the same for the rookies.

What to watch

Resurgence has been out since July 31, and Topps' August re-post of the sheet changed nothing. Still open: a figure for the veteran Prism Mega cell, a corrected Crimson Surge Mega line, whether Topps revises the autograph odds that put more cards in packs than the runs allow, and the first serial numbers on Base Signatures Blue and Gold, which would show whether every signer has them. We'll update this piece if any of that changes.

The full checklist and every parallel with its print run and odds are on the 2025 Topps Resurgence Football release page, and you can track what you pull in HobbyMonitor Collections.


This is not financial advice. These are cards. The data and analysis are here to inform. You make your own calls.

This article was generated with the assistance of AI and reviewed before publishing. Always verify latest market data, stats, or news.

Published: July 2026

Updated: October 2026

Want real-time price tracking for the prospects in this article?